English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
site [correct]; lattice site [correct]
CONT: Structures consisting of connected particles are usually called clusters or aggregates. In most of the cases the growth will be assumed to take place on a lattice for computational convenience, and two particles are regarded as connected if they occupy nearest neighbour sites of the lattice.
OBS: Types of sites are defender, or invader-free, sites; nucleation sites; and corner sites. See also filled site, growth site, live site and perimeter site.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
site [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement réel ou potentiel d'une particule (boule, cellule) dans un réseau-hôte.
PHR: connecter, libérer, envahir, modifier, occuper un site, passer par un site, placer sur un site, relier des sites, visiter un site.
PHR: site blanc, bon, connecté, contigu, disjoint, disponible, double, mouillé, isolé, non vide, occupé, premier voisin, réactionnel, vide, vif, voisin.
PHR: site d'arrêt, d'arrêt de vol, de catalyseur, de croissance, en surface, en volume, prédateur, proie.
PHR: invasion, occupation d'un site.