English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Real Estate)
site [correct, noun]; physical site [correct]; location [correct]
DEF: A plot of ground set aside for specific purpose and use.
CONT: In considering a shopping centre, for example, the distance of the site from potential shoppers is of major importance. In a project such as a general office building, the distance of the site from major transportation lines is usually a consideration. As the market analysis progresses, various site advantages and disadvantages can be considered. Finally, one site is given priority over others under consideration. Final site selection is generally delayed until the financial feasibility study is well underway.
CONT: Analysis of location. The evaluation of the qualities of a site by comparison with those of other comparable sites.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Immobilier)
emplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu que l'on choisit, que l'on désigne pour y exercer une activité, spécialement pour y bâtir.
CONT: Choisir un bon emplacement pour y construire sa maison.
CONT: [...] l'emplacement prévu pour la construction [...]
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Bienes raíces)
emplazamiento [correct, masculine noun]; sitio [correct, masculine noun]