English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
clean [correct, verb]
OBS: To clean a blank, a coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
nettoyer [correct]
OBS: Nettoyer un flan, une pièce de monnaie.