English (Plumbing; Sewers and Drainage)
clean [verb]
OBS: remove the strainer and -- the drain pipes with a flexible wire or brush
French (Plomberie; Égouts et drainage)
dégorger
OBS: --(par analogie) déboucher un conduit, un canal obstrué. -- un évier, un égout.