English (Mining Rights and Concessions)
fractional mineral claim [correct]; fractional claim [correct]; fraction [correct]
CONT: In unsurveyed territory the staker is supposed to arrange his claim lines as nearly as possible in north-south and east-west directions and to make the sides approximately the correct length. ... If the manner of staking leaves gaps, which are called 'fractions' or 'fractional claims', these may be open for staking or there may be special provisions for their disposal.
French (Droit minier)
claim minier fractionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; claim fractionnaire [masculine noun]; claim minéral fractionnaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Les marques sur les bornes d'emplacement d'un claim minier fractionnaire sont les mêmes que celles qui sont employées sur un claim entier, avec addition de la lettre «F» pour fractionnaire immédiatement au-dessous du nom donné au claim [...]