English (Oil Refining; Petroleum Distillation)
fraction [correct, standardized]; cut [correct, noun, standardized]; petroleum fraction [correct]; petroleum cut [correct]
DEF: A separate, identifiable part of crude oil; the product of a refining or distillation process; a cut.
CONT: Through the highly efficient and sophisticated science of petroleum refining, crude oil is divided literally into hundreds of fractions, valuable products of a spectrum ranging from highly volatile, etheral gases through fuels and oils, and road building material to coke, hard, black and valuable.
CONT: Methane is the predominant fraction in natural gas.
OBS: fraction; cut: terms standardized by ISO.
PHR: Fraction de pétrole brut.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Distillation du pétrole)
coupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fraction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fraction pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]; coupe pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit obtenu entre deux températures déterminées au cours d'une opération de fractionnement.
OBS: coupe; fraction : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
PHR: Fraction de pétrole brut.
Spanish (Refinación del petróleo; Destilación del petróleo)
corte [masculine noun]