English (Medical Imaging)
fraction [correct]
CONT: The choice of fraction size is determined by the relative radiosensitivity of the tumor. Less sensitive tumors, such as malignant melanoma or sarcomas, are usually treated with larger individual fractions.
French (Imagerie médicale)
fraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il a reçu 3400 cGy en dix-sept fractions au niveau des régions cervicales.