English (Strength of Materials)
deformation [correct]
DEF: Modification of the shape assumed by a construction when it is subjected to a load or weight.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
déformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération de la forme d'une structure sous l'action de charges.