English (Painting (Arts); Art Supplies; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
deformation [correct]
DEF: Change in the original shape of a support, including bulges, depressions, cockling, or undulations.
French (Peinture (Arts); Matériel d'artistes; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
déformation [correct, feminine noun]; défaut de tension [masculine noun]
DEF: Altération de la forme d'un support : bosses, fléchissement ou affaissement de la toile, gondolage ou ondulations.