English (Pumps; Fire Regulations)
brake [correct, noun]
DEF: A long lever used to pump hand-powered fire engines.
French (Pompes; Réglementation (Sécurité incendie))
brimballe [correct, obsolete]; bringuebale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; bringueballe [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; brinqueballe [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; brinquebale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Levier servant à actionner le piston d'une pompe.