English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
brake [correct, noun, officially approved]; press brake [correct]; cornice brake [correct]
DEF: A machine for bending sheet metal to a desired shape.
OBS: brake: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
plieuse de feuilles [correct, feminine noun]; presse-plieuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à cintrer [correct, feminine noun]; presse à cintrer [correct, feminine noun]; machine à plier [correct, feminine noun]; plieuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Afin de rabattre les bords de feuilles plus grandes et d'obtenir des plis d'une profondeur accrue, on se sert de la plieuse de feuilles (cornice brake).
OBS: plieuse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).