English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
brake [correct, noun]
OBS: Harness racing.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
frein [correct, masculine noun]; mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Course d'attelage.
Spanish (Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
freno [correct, masculine noun]; retranca [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]