English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
brake [correct, noun]
CONT: One problem of the ram-air canopy is its inherent fast forward speed which necessitates the brakes being applied during packing ... After canopy deployment the brakes must be released ...
OBS: The flying of the canopy is normally done with half brakes ...
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
frein [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le parachute planant impose [...] une éducation différente. Dès l'ouverture il y a lieu de lâcher les freins qui ont été provisoirement verrouillés afin de faciliter l'épanouissement [...]