English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
brake [correct, standardized]
DEF: Retarding device for the warp beam which is released when the set yarn tension is exceeded.
OBS: brake: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
frein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de freinage de l'ensouple d'ourdissoir dont l'action se relâche lorsque la tension préréglée du fil est dépassée.
OBS: frein : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.