English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
brake [correct, verb]
CONT: If both steering toggles are pulled down simultaneously, the inherent forward speed of the canopy is reduced or 'braked'.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
freiner [correct]
CONT: [...] les relativeurs laissent aller leur aile au maximum de sa vitesse et la freinent au dernier moment [...]