English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
brake [correct, noun]; breaker [correct]
DEF: a toothed instrument or machine for separating out the fiber of flax or hemp by breaking up the woody parts.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Fibres textiles libériennes)
broie [correct, feminine noun]; broye [correct, feminine noun]; sérançoir [correct, masculine noun]; séran [correct, masculine noun]; brisoir [correct, masculine noun]; broyeuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui servait autrefois à briser la tige du chanvre et du lin, pour détacher la filasse de la chènevotte.