English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
brake [correct, noun]
DEF: A device used for removing energy from a moving system to reduce its speed or bring it to rest.
CONT: Aircraft wheel and brake assemblies can become very hot during braking as the plane's kinetic energy is transformed into heat by brake pads and dissipated into the surrounding components. The wheel, the tyres, the piston that clamps the pads into place and the metal housing of the brakes are all subject to sudden and intense heat.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
frein [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organe ou dispositif servant à ralentir, à arrêter le mouvement d'un ensemble mécanique.
OBS: frein : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.