English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
acknowledgement [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ACK [correct, officially approved]; acknowledgment [correct]; confirmation message
DEF: A notice transmitted by a receiver to the sender, indicating that a message has been received correctly.
OBS: acknowledgement: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
OBS: acknowledgement; ACK: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
accusé de réception [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; AR [masculine noun]; acquittement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction de la couche (N) permettant à une entité (N) destinataire d'informer une entité (N) expéditrice de la réception d'une unité de données du protocole (N).
OBS: Définition reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.
OBS: accusé de réception; acquittement : désignations normalisées par l'AFNOR et par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: accusé de réception : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
recepción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de recibir información eu una determinada transmisión de datos.