English (Air Communications (Air Forces); Ship Communications (Military); Signals (Military))
acknowledgement [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ACK [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A message from the addressee informing the originator that his communication has been received and is understood.
OBS: acknowledgement: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: acknowledgement; ACK: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Communications en mer (Militaire); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
aperçu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ACK [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Communication d'autorité indiquant que le message auquel elle se réfère a été reçu et compris par le destinataire.
OBS: aperçu : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: aperçu; ACK : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense Nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Comunicaciones aéreas (Fuerzas aéreas); Comunicaciones marítimas (Militar); Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
acuse de recibo [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Mensaje del destinatario informando al remitente que su comunicación ha sido recibida y comprendida.