English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
acknowledge character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ACK [correct, standardized, officially approved]; acknowledge [correct, noun, standardized]; affirmative acknowledge character [correct]; affirmative acknowledgment character [correct]
DEF: A transmission control character transmitted by a station as an affirmative response to the station with which the connection has been set up. [Definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: acknowledge character; ACK: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: acknowledge: term standardized by ISO.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
caractère accusé de réception positif [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ACK [correct, standardized, officially approved]; accusé de réception [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caractère accusé de réception [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accusé de réception positif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère de commande de transmission émis par un poste pour donner une réponse affirmative au poste avec lequel la communication est établie. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO; uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: caractère accusé de réception positif; ACK : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: accusé de réception; accusé de réception positif : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos)
acuse de recibo [masculine noun]