English (Codes (Software))
enquiry character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ENQ [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A transmission control character used as a request for a response from the station with which the connection has been set up, which response may include station identification, the type of equipment in service and the status of the remote station.
OBS: In talk mode E-mail, Enq? means "are you busy?" and expects ACK or NAK in return
OBS: enquiry character; ENQ: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère de demande de renseignements [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ENQ [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère de commande de transmission destiné à provoquer une réponse du poste avec lequel la communication est établie, comportant éventuellement l'identification de ce poste et l'indication de son type d'installation en service et de son état.
OBS: caractère de demande de renseignement : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de consulta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control de las comunicaciones, usado para solicitar la identificación y/o estado de un dispositivo de transmisión o recepción.