English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
flaw [correct]
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
paille [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut, dû à une fusion imparfaite, dans une pièce de métal ou de verre.