English (Testing and Debugging; IT Security)
flaw [correct]; loophole [correct]; virus entry path [correct]; virus entry point [correct]; virus infiltration route [correct]; path of infection [correct]; infection path; virus infection path
DEF: An error of commission, an omission, or an oversight that allows protection mechanisms to be bypassed or disabled.
CONT: There are a few other points to consider when performing the recovery from a virus attack. Discover and close loopholes which cause the virus to enter the organisation.
OBS: The main virus infiltration routes are: pirated software, bulletin boards, shareware, public domain software and shared personal computers.
French (Test et débogage; Sécurité des TI)
faille [correct, feminine noun]; brèche [correct, feminine noun]; échappatoire [correct, feminine noun]; point d'entrée du virus [correct, masculine noun]; voie d'accès du virus [correct, feminine noun]; voie de pénétration [correct, feminine noun]; voie d'infiltration des virus [correct, feminine noun]; point d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Erreur dans l'exécution d'un ordre, omission ou manquement qui neutralise les mécanismes de protection ou permet de les contourner.
CONT: Il existe un certain nombre d'autres choses à faire lorsqu'on exécute la reprise après une attaque par virus. Localiser et supprimer les failles par lesquelles s'est introduit le virus.
OBS: Les principales voies d'infiltration des virus sont : les logiciels piratés, les bulletins électroniques, les partagiciels, les logiciels du domaine public et les ordinateurs personnels partagés.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Seguridad de IT)
defecto [masculine noun]; desperfecto [masculine noun]; falla [feminine noun]; falta [feminine noun]; imperfección [feminine noun]