English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
flaw [correct]
DEF: An inherent defect found in a diamond.
CONT: A flaw may refer to defect in continuity or cohesion (as a crack, fissure, or break) ...
CONT: He was shown a variety of diamonds, which he looked at under a microscope. He picked one that seemed to have the fewest and smallest flaws.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
défaut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imperfection naturelle d'un diamant.
CONT: On lui montra une variété de diamants qu'il observa au microscope. Parmi ceux-ci, il en sélectionna un dont les défauts lui semblaient moins nombreux et plus petits que ceux des autres.