English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
subsystem [correct, standardized]
DEF: A secondary or subordinate system, usually capable of operating independently of, or asynchronously with, a controlling system.
OBS: subsystem: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
sous-système [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système secondaire ou subordonné, généralement capable de fonctionner indépendamment d'un système principal, ou d'une manière asynchrone par rapport à ce système.
OBS: sous-système : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
subsistema [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema secundario o subordinado, o soporte de programación, capaz generalmente de trabajar independientemente o en forma asíncrona con un sistema controlador.