English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
sub-system [officially approved]
OBS: An integral portion of a system identifiable by its subordinate function.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
sous-système [officially approved]
OBS: Partie intégrale d'un système, identifiable par sa fonction subordonnée.