English (Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
sub-system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any system which is associated with the air traffic control system as a provider and/or recipient of information relating to the provision of air traffic control service.
OBS: sub-system: designation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Flight operations.
PHR: high frequency sub-system
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
sous-système [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout système associé au système de contrôle de la circulation aérienne en tant que fournisseur et (ou) récepteur de renseignements intéressant la mise en œuvre du contrôle de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: sous-système : désignation et définition uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
subsistema [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: subsistema: designación aceptada oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).