English (Packaging Techniques; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
tongue [correct]
DEF: An extension of a scored section in a key-opening can, to which the key is first attached when opening the can.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
languette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mode d'ouverture simple et élégant est hautement apprécié par les consommateurs : une simple languette à tirer et une ouverture totale est obtenue.