English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
tongue [correct, standardized]
DEF: Element, guided in the needle shaft, which opens the needle end for locking the loops and closes it for landing them.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
clapet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément guidé dans la tige de l'aiguille dont il ouvre l'extrémité pour l'abattage des boucles et la renferme pour la pose des boucles.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.