English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Finish Carpentry)
tongue [correct]
DEF: A projecting bead so cut on the edge of a board that it may fit into a corresponding groove on the edge of another piece.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Menuiserie)
languette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie dégagée par deux arasements sur l'épaisseur d'un panneau et destinée à entrer dans une rainure pratiquée sur une autre pièce pour former l'embrèvement dit assemblage par rainure et languette [...]