English (Hand Tools; Forestry Operations)
tongue [correct]
DEF: The narrowed, prepared top of an ax(e) handle ... that is driven through and wedged in the eye of the axe head.
French (Outillage à main; Exploitation forestière)
langue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] partie amincie de l'extrémité du manche d'une hache destinée à entrer dans l'œil du fer de la hache.
Spanish (Herramientas manuales; Explotación forestal)
espiga [correct, feminine noun]