English (Footwear and Shoe Repair; Skating)
tongue [correct]
DEF: An extension of the vamp over the instep, below the eyelet facings.
CONT: The tongue on most boots ... is fairly well padded.
OBS: The tongue covers what would otherwise be a gap between the facings and protects the instep from lines of pressure from the laces.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie; Patinage)
languette [correct, feminine noun]; langue [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de cuir, rapportée ou non, qui prolonge la claque d'une chaussure et sert à protéger le cou-de-pied sous un laçage.
CONT: Seule la base de la languette est fixe, de sorte qu'on peut la soulever pour introduire le pied.
CONT: languette d'un derby.