English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
opacity [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the radiant flux incident on the subject (e.g. part of an exposed and processed photographic plate) to the flux transmitted. It is the reciprocal of transmittance.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
opacité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété des corps qui arrêtent la lumière, celle-ci étant réfléchie en diffusée par la surface du corps ou absorbée complètement par celui-ci.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas)
opacidad [correct, feminine noun]