English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pothole [correct]
DEF: [A] circular depression from a few metres to several thousand metres in diameter and as much as to 30 m deep ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
marmite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression circulaire de quelques mètres à plusieurs milliers de mètres de diamètre et d'une profondeur pouvant atteindre 30 m [...]