English (Physical Geography (General); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
pothole [correct]; pot-hole [correct]; plunge pool [correct, see observation]; pot [correct]; erosion hollow [correct]; rock mill [correct]; churn hole [correct]; eddy mill [correct]; colk [correct]; kettle [correct, see observation]
DEF: A smooth, bowl-shaped or cylindrical hollow, generally deeper than wide, formed in the rocky bed of a stream by the grinding action of a stone or stones, or of coarse sediment (sand, gravel, pebbles, boulders), whirled around and kept in motion by eddies or the force of the stream current in a given spot, as at a strong rapid or the foot of a waterfall.
OBS: The synonym kettle should be used cautiously.
OBS: plunge pool: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
marmite de géants [correct, feminine noun]; marmite de géant [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; marmite torrentielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité cylindrique, pouvant atteindre quelques mètres, entaillée dans le lit rocheux d'une rivière par le mouvement tourbillonnaire des galets.
OBS: marmite de géant : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
marmita de gigante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depresión de forma circular creada en las rocas del fondo de los torrentes a causa de la erosión causada al moverse en ella los bloques de roca que contienen.