English (Road Maintenance)
pothole [correct]
DEF: A type of disruption in the surface of a roadway where a portion of the road material has broken away, leaving a hole.
French (Entretien des routes)
fondrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trou (souvent plein d'eau et de boue) dans un chemin défoncé par les pluies.