English (Supply (Military))
amenities [correct, plural]
DEF: Necessary individual items such as soap, toothpaste, etc. which are not available for purchase in the area and must therefore be provided.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire))
commodités [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Articles indispensables aux soins personnels, tels que le savon, la pâte dentifrice et les autres produits, qui doivent être fournis puisqu'ils ne sont pas vendus sur place.
OBS: commodités : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.