English (Foundry Practice)
riser [correct]; feeder; feeding head; head metal
DEF: Reservoir of molten metal at the top of a mould which ensures the mould being filled and also compensates for shrinkage in the casting.
French (Fonderie)
masselotte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les masselottes constituent des réservoirs de métal liquide qui permettent d'alimenter en métal les parties de la pièce situées au-dessous d'elles.