English (Glass Manufacturing)
feeder channel; feeder
DEF: ... in container and pressed-ware furnaces, the part of the forehearth that carries the glass from the working end to the feeder mechanism.
French (Fabrication du verre)
canal de distribution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie aval d’un four verrier permettant l’alimentation en verre fondu d’une ou de plusieurs machines de mise en forme.
OBS: canal de distribution : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 avril 2014.