English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
feeder [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Small watercourse, tributary to larger watercourse.
CONT: Crooked Feeder, Nfld.
OBS: feeder: rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: feeder: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ruisseau [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit cours d'eau naturel qui reçoit les eaux d'un bassin versant de petite dimension.
CONT: Ruisseau Daoust, Québec.
OBS: ruisseau: générique attesté dans plusieurs provinces.
OBS: ruisseau : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.