English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
feeder ship [correct]; feedership [correct]; feeder vessel [correct]; feeder [correct]; coastal container vessel [correct]
DEF: A ship delivering cargo on a local basis to and from another vessel calling only at a major port.
CONT: Additional to the [container] "generation vessels", has been the development of feeder ships, notably on short sea routes for the transshipment of containers from major to smaller ports. Sizes of feeder ships may vary ...
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
navire collecteur [correct, masculine noun]; petit navire porte-conteneurs [correct, masculine noun]; navire de collecte [correct, masculine noun]; navire d'apport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une opération associant des navires gros porte-conteneurs faisant peu d'escales et des navires plus petits desservant d'autres ports de la région, se dit d'un des navires plus petits.