English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
kilogram-force [correct]; kgf [correct]; kilogram force [correct]; kilopond [correct, obsolete]; kp [correct, obsolete]; kp
DEF: A unit of force equal to the weight of a mass of 1 kilogram measured at sea level with standard gravity.
CONT: Kilopond is, in fact, equal to kilogram force, and the term kilopond at one time was used in Central Europe as synonymous with kilogram force, but its use is now considered obsolete.
CONT: Most ergometers are calibrated using the obsolete unit of a kilopond, which is equivalent to the weight (force) of a mass of 1 kg. To convert a kilopond load to its equivalent force in newtons, multiply the load by the gravitational acceleration value of 981 m/s².
CONT: The alternate term kilopond has been used to avoid potential confusion of the kilogram-force within the kilogram.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
kilogramme-force [correct, masculine noun]; kgf [correct, masculine noun]