English (String Instruments)
hair [correct]
CONT: Bow ..., in music, the implement used to stroke and thereby vibrate the strings of instruments of the viol and violin families. It consists of a curved wooden stick with horsehair stretched from end to end.... The "nut", a device at the lower end of the stick that regulates the tension of the hair, first appeared in the 16th century.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
mèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Archet. (...) De nos jours, il se compose d'une mèche en crins de cheval et d'une baguette au profil concave (...) La mèche est attachée d'une part à la tête, de l'autre à la hausse d'ébène qui sert à tenir l'archet et à régler sa tension (..) La tension de la mèche s'effectue grâce à une vis à écrou placée au bout de la hausse qui fait avancer ou reculer celle-ci.