English (Botany)
trichome [correct]; hair [correct]
OBS: Trichomes, or plants hairs, ... serve to protect the plant, either from the drying effects of wind and sun, or from plant-eating insects or other animals, which may be physically repelled by the hairs or poisoned by chemicals they produce.
French (Botanique)
trichome [correct, masculine noun]; poil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Production épidermique fine comme un cheveu.
CONT: [...] les feuilles sont parfois recouvertes de poils (trichomes) ou de cire.
Spanish (Botánica)
tricoma [correct, masculine noun]; trichoma [masculine noun]
DEF: Excrecencia epidérmica de la superficie de los órganos vegetales.