English (Corporate Management (General); Corporate Economics)
shutdown [correct]; closure [correct]; shut-down [correct]; shutdown of a company [correct]; closure of a business [correct]
CONT: However, if during that new qualifying period the person loses employment for some reason not related to the suspension, such as the closure or downsizing of the business, they are not eligible for UI benefits. This treatment is unfair as there is a considerable distinction between being temporarily suspended and being fired.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Économie de l'entreprise)
fermeture [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture d'une entreprise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois si, au cours de la nouvelle période de référence, ce dernier devait alors perdre à nouveau son emploi pour un autre motif comme la fermeture de l'entreprise ou la réduction de l'effectif, il ne pourrait avoir droit aux prestations d'assurance-chômage. Ce travailleur est traité injustement, car il y a une grande différence entre une suspension temporaire et un congédiement.
OBS: Lexique de l'emploi. Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1990.
Spanish (Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades); Economía empresarial)
cierre [masculine noun]