English (Pharmacology; Food Industries)
investigational device exemption [correct, standardized]; IDE [correct, standardized]
DEF: A regulatory process and categorization whereby the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) authorizes specified use of an unapproved device in controlled settings for collecting data on the device’s safety and theoretical or practical effectiveness.
OBS: The data thus collected may be used subsequently in a premarketing approval application.
OBS: investigational device exemption; IDE: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Pharmacologie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
exemption des dispositifs de recherche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus et catégorisation réglementaires par lesquels la Food and Drug Administration (FDA) des États-Unis autorise l’usage spécifique d’un produit non approuvé, dans des milieux contrôlés, à des fins de collecte de données sur son innocuité et son efficacité théorique ou pratique.
OBS: Les données ainsi recueillies pourront ensuite être utilisées pour une demande d’autorisation de mise en marché.
OBS: exemption des dispositifs de recherche : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.