English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
Integrated Drive Electronics [correct]; IDE [correct]; integrated drive electronics [correct]; IDE [correct]; IDE
DEF: An interface between a computer and a disk drive for standalone personal computers.
OBS: The specification's official name is AT Attachment (ATA), but we often still refer to the ATA specification as IDE. More and more manufacturers have started using the proper term ATA.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
interface IDE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interface entre un ordinateur et un lecteur de disque dans le cas d'ordinateurs individuels autonomes.