English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
simulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The use of a data processing system to represent selected behavioral characteristics of a physical or abstract system.
OBS: Example: The representation of air streams around airfoils at various velocities, temperatures, and air pressures.
OBS: simulation: term standardized by CSA, IEEE and ISO/IEC.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
simulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Utilisation d'un système informatique pour représenter certains comportements d'un système physique ou abstrait.
OBS: Exemple : Représentation des flux d'air sur des surfaces portantes à des vitesses, températures et pressions atmosphériques différentes.
OBS: simulation : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos))
simulación [feminine noun]