English (Statistical Methods; Econometrics)
simulation [correct]
CONT: Simulation ... is a procedure whereby real-world experiments are simulated by generating random numbers and making whatever other computations are needed. The real-world experiment can be simulated over and over again by generating more random numbers. To use the simulation technique it is often necessary to perform a great deal of arithmetic computation, and this is why computers are often needed.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Économétrie)
simulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste, au moyen de modèles mathématiques (modèles économétriques, théorie des jeux) traités sur ordinateur à réaliser des expériences sur les phénomènes économiques, afin de juger de l'effet de décisions potentielles.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Econometría)
simulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica que utiliza modelos matemáticos financieros para hacer variaciones en las categorías, con el propósito de conocer cómo se comportarían las demás variables.