English (Acoustics (Physics))
unbalance mass [correct]
DEF: That mass which is considered to be located at a particular radius such that the product of this mass and its centripetal acceleration is equal to the unbalance force.
OBS: The centripetal acceleration is the distance between the shaft axis and the unbalance mass multiplied by the square of the angular velocity of the rotor.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
masse du balourd [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse que l'on suppose située dans un domaine déterminé, telle que le produit de la masse du balourd par son accélération centripète soit égal au balourd-force.
OBS: L'accélération centripète est le produit de la distance entre l'axe de l'arbre et la masse du balourd par le carré de la vitesse angulaire du rotor.