English (Audio Technology)
antiskating device [correct]; antiskating mechanism [correct]
DEF: A mechanism found on modern pickups which provides a small outward force on a pickup arm. This counteracts the arm's tendency to move toward the turntable center (inward) due to offset geometry, and reduces stylus-groove friction.
French (Électroacoustique)
compensateur de poussée latérale [correct]; correcteur de poussée latérale [correct]; antiskating
DEF: Dispositif mécanique ou magnétique ayant pour but de compenser la force centripète à laquelle est soumis le bras de lecture du tourne-disque.