English (Paleontology; Botany)
diploxyl [correct, adjective]
CONT: The composition of heartwood phenolics is very typical of haploxyon pines, but recent work in DNA sequencing suggests the species may be basal to both haploxyl and diploxyl pines.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
diploxyle [correct, adjective]
OBS: Terme employé dans l'anatomie des plantes fossiles, pour les végétaux ayant deux tissus ligneux inversés dans le même faisceau : primaire centripète, puis secondaire centrifuge.