English (Audio Technology)
antiskating bias [correct]; antiskating compensation [correct]; anti-skate function [correct]
DEF: A bias force applied to a pivoted pickup arm to counteract the inward force (toward the center of the record) resulting from the drag of the stylus in the groove, and the offset angle of the head.
French (Électroacoustique)
compensation de la force centripète [correct, feminine noun]; compensation de poussée latérale [correct, feminine noun]; compensation latérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compensation de poussée latérale : la force centripète tend à ramener vers le centre du disque, la pointe de lecture de la cellule phonocaptrice montée sur le bras de lecture d’un tourne-disque. Le rôle du petit contrepoids est de compenser cette poussée latérale [...]