English (Psychology (General))
sensory gating [correct]
DEF: Process by which only selected sensory messages reach the higher brain centers.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
filtrage sensoriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modulation, par les centres nerveux, des messages sensoriels aux différents relais de leur trajet centripète.