English (Air Safety)
safety management system [correct, officially approved]; SMS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system for the management of safety at aerodromes including the organizational structure, responsabilities, procedures, processes and provisions for the implementation of aerodrome safety policies by an aerodrome operator, which provides for control of safety at, and the safe use of, the aerodrome.
OBS: safety management system; SMS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
système de gestion de la sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système pour la gestion de la sécurité à l'aérodrome, notamment structure organisationnelle, responsabilités, procédures, processus et dispositions pour la mise en œuvre de politiques de sécurité d’aérodrome par l'exploitant d’aérodrome, qui permet le contrôle de la sécurité à l'aérodrome et son utilisation en toute sécurité.
OBS: système de gestion de la sécurité : terme et définition uniformisés par l’OACI uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
sistema de gestión de la seguridad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sistema de gestión de la seguridad operacional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema para la gestión de la seguridad en los aeródromos que incluye la estructura orgánica, las responsabilidades, los procedimientos, los procesos y las disposiciones para que un explotador de aeródromo ponga en práctica los criterios de seguridad de aeródromos, y que permite controlar la seguridad y utilizar los aeródromos en forma segura.
OBS: sistema de gestión de la seguridad: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).