English (Information Technology (Informatics); Government Contracts)
digital solution [correct]
CONT: Modernizing IT [information technology] procurement. Context. 1.15. The private sector, provincial governments, and other countries are moving toward agile procurement as a best practice for a variety of large and complex projects, including those focusing on IT. 1.16. In December 2018, the federal government's Chief Information Officer published the Digital Operations Strategic Plan: 2018–2022. This plan established direction for the government on digital transformation, service delivery, security, information management, and IT. It encourages organizations to adopt agile, iterative, and user-centred methods when procuring customized digital solutions. 1.17. In 2019, Public Services and Procurement Canada released its Better Buying plan. The plan aims to deliver a simpler, more responsive, more accessible procurement system. The department has launched a number of initiatives to improve the procurement process, including agile procurement.
OBS: digital solution: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Marchés publics)
solution numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Modernisation de l'approvisionnement en solutions de TI [technologies de l'information]. Contexte. 1. 15. Le secteur privé, les gouvernements provinciaux et d’autres pays adoptent l'approvisionnement agile comme pratique exemplaire pour divers projets d’envergure complexes dont ceux qui sont axés sur les TI. 1. 16. En décembre 2018, le dirigeant principal de l'information du gouvernement fédéral a publié le Plan stratégique des opérations numériques de 2018 à 2022. Ce plan présentait l'orientation du gouvernement en ce qui concerne la transformation numérique, la prestation des services, la sécurité, la gestion de l'information et les TI. Il encourage les organisations à adopter des méthodes agiles, itératives et axées sur les utilisateurs lors de l'acquisition de solutions numériques adaptées. 1. 17. En 2019, Services publics et Approvisionnement Canada a diffusé son plan intitulé Mieux acheter. Ce plan vise à offrir un système d’approvisionnement plus simple, plus adaptable et plus accessible. Le Ministère a lancé un ensemble d’initiatives pour améliorer le processus d’approvisionnement, y compris l'approvisionnement agile.
OBS: solution numérique : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.