English (Communication and Information Management; IT Security)
authorization [correct]
DEF: The ongoing process of obtaining and maintaining [an] official management decision by a senior organizational official to authorize [the] operation of an information system and to explicitly accept the risk of relying on the information system to support a set of business activities based on the implementation of an agreed-upon set of security controls, and the results of continuous security assessment.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des TI)
autorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus continu qui consiste à obtenir et à maintenir une décision de gestion officielle, prise par un cadre supérieur, qui autorise à exploiter un système d’information et à accepter explicitement le risque inhérent à son utilisation pour mener un ensemble d’activités opérationnelles en s’appuyant sur l'application d’un ensemble convenu de contrôles de sécurité et sur les résultats d’une évaluation de sécurité continue.