English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Medication)
sliding scale insulin [correct]; SSI [correct]; insulin sliding scale [correct]; sliding scale for insulin [correct]
CONT: Sliding Scale Insuline Protocol. Correct dosing of insulin is based not only on the patient’s blood glucose values, but also on the patient’s weight. A pre-printed sliding scale for insulin is a tool that staff can use to quickly select the appropriate dose of insulin based on both criteria. Since the doses for each blood glucose and weight range are printed on the scale, determining the correct dose for a patient requires only one calculation: the units of insulin per kilogram (total units of insulin in 24 hours divided by the patient’s weight in kilograms). Prescribers only need to order the use of the sliding scale, and subsequently all dosing will be determined by referring to that tool.
OBS: The medical literature supports the fact that sliding scale dosing of insulin is an ineffective means to control blood glucose concentrations. Despite this, many clinicians still use sliding scale insulin (SSI) regimens. A better tool for controlling hyperglycemia is clearly needed.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Médicaments)
échelle d’insuline [feminine noun]; traitement à doses variables d’insuline [masculine noun]; échelle d’adaptation des doses d’insuline [feminine noun]
CONT: Les échelles d’insuline à injection sous-cutanée sont prescrites aux patients diabétiques traités en consultation externe qui effectuent l'autocontrôle de leurs glycémies, et aux patients hospitalisés atteints de diabète de type 1 et 2 lorsqu'un facteur concomitant est présent(déséquilibre associé à diverses affections, période de jeûne pour subir des examens d’investigation, corticothérapie).
OBS: échelle d’insuline; traitement à doses variables d’insuline; échelle d’adaptation des doses d’insuline : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.