English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Farm Equipment)
tear down [correct, noun]; teardown [noun]
CONT: In the engine overhaul manual [the section "General"] would include such subjects as tear down, cleaning, inspection, assembly, testing, etc.
OBS: e.g. of equipment, of a facility
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Matériel agricole)
démontage [correct, masculine noun]; démantèlement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le Manuel de révision du moteur, [la section "Généralités"] traite, par exemple, du démontage, nettoyage, contrôle, remontage, essai, etc.
OBS: par exemple démontage d'un appareil, démantèlement d'une installation