English (Construction Methods; Execution of Work (Construction))
disassembling
CONT: As part of its effort to reduce the amount of solid waste it generates, the Government of Canada is investigating opportunities to conserve and recycle building materials by dismantling or disassembling existing structures and buildings, rather than demolishing them.
French (Procédés de construction; Exécution des travaux de construction)
démantèlement [masculine noun]
CONT: Conformément à l'effort du gouvernement fédéral qui consiste à réduire la quantité de déchets solides engendrés par ses activités, on doit étudier sérieusement les occasions qu'offrent le démontage et le démantèlement, pour conserver et recycler les matériaux, par opposition à la destruction des bâtiments.