English (Television (Radioelectricity))
PAL format [correct]; phase alternation line format [correct]
DEF: The standard for color television in European countries except France and Russia.
OBS: PAL format; phase alternation line format : terms and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
format PAL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Norme européenne de télédiffusion (25 images par secondes).
OBS: C'est un procédé allemand de transmission vidéo créé par Telefunken en 1963. C'est la norme vidéo adoptée par la plupart des pays européens. Elle fonctionne en 625 lignes.