English (Heraldry)
pale [correct]
CONT: one of the Ordinaries. Pale-wise or in Pale. Disposed after the manner of a Pale-that is, set vertically, or arranged vertically one above another, as are the Lions of England. (Boutell, Engl. Her.)
French (Héraldique)
pal [correct]
CONT: héraldique - Le pal est une lisse longue, plate et large, debout au milieu de l'écu et de toute la hauteur, depuis le dessus du chef jusqu'à la pointe...C'est une pièce honorable