English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
cutting [correct, noun]
OBS: The horse must enter the herd quietly and cut out a cow, with the minimum of disturbance for the others. The horse ... must then prevent the cow from returning into the herd. The first recorded competition was held in Texas in 1898.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
tri [correct, masculine noun]; cutting [anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: Du bétail.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
aparte [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]
DEF: En un rodeo, separación que se hace de cierto número de cabezas de ganado.