English (Scientific Research; Plant and Crop Production)
screening test [correct]
OBS: e.g., of varieties, of pesticides
French (Recherche scientifique; Cultures (Agriculture))
sélection [correct, feminine noun]; tri [correct, masculine noun]; essai sélectif [masculine noun]
OBS: par exemple de variétés, de pesticides