English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
sort [correct, noun]; sorting [correct]
DEF: [The arrangement of] data into a sequence for computer processing purposes.
CONT: Sorting involves arranging records or other units of data according to some precise rules. Normally, an alphabetical or number sequence is used.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
tri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classement d'un ensemble d'informations de telle sorte que, lorsqu'on énumère tous les éléments contenus en suivant un certain ordre, une relation d'ordre (plus petit que, plus grand que, etc.) soit vérifié systématiquement pour tout couple d'éléments se succédant dans l'ordre choisi.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática))
clasificación [correct, feminine noun]