English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science))
segregation [correct]; sorting [correct]
DEF: The process of separating documents that must be stored separately because of their physical condition or because they contain classified, confidential or private information.
CONT: Segregation is commonly a part of screening ...
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
élagage [correct, masculine noun]; tri [correct, masculine noun]; triage [correct, masculine noun]; expurgation [feminine noun]