English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science))
weeding [correct]; culling [correct]
DEF: The process of identifying and removing unwanted materials from a larger body of materials.
CONT: "Weeding" and "culling" connote item-level separation, where purging, stripping, and screening connote removal of materials at the folder level or higher.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
élagage [correct, masculine noun]; émondage [correct, masculine noun]; triage [correct, masculine noun]; tri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] opération au cours de laquelle l'archiviste fait le choix, à l'intérieur des liasses ou des dossiers, des documents à conserver et de ceux à éliminer.
OBS: Cette opération, essentielle dans le métier d'archiviste, accompagne généralement le classement et doit précéder l'inventaire.