English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
S [correct, standardized]; s [correct]
CONT: Direction of S twist.
CONT: Oxford. A plain-weave shirting of good-quality yarns that has two warp ends weaving as one. Fancy-weave effects can be incorporated, and dyed yarns are used to form stripes. Typical cotton particulars were 30s X 12s, 88 X 56.
OBS: S: term standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
S [correct, standardized]; s [correct]
OBS: La lettre «S» indique le sens de la torsion à droite effectuée sur le fil. On évalue la torsion d'un fil en indiquant le nombre de tours par mètre de fil fini. Par exemple un fil peut avoir une torsion S de 64 tours au mètre (645). «Spire» et «hélice» sont synonymes de tour.
OBS: S : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.