English (Heraldry)
sable [correct, see observation, adjective]; S [correct, adjective]; Sa [adjective]
DEF: In the language of blazonry, said of the colour black.
CONT: Sable a chevron Erminois cotised between three saltires couped Or.
OBS: In blazonry, adjectives describing tinctures are written with an initial capital letter.
French (Héraldique)
sable [correct, see observation, adjective, invariable]; S [correct, adjective]; Sa [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dans la langue du blason, se dit de la couleur noire.
CONT: De sable au chevron d'herminais coticé d'or, accompagné de trois flanchis du même.
OBS: Dans le blason, l'adjectif de couleur est toujours précédé de la préposition «de».