English (Real Estate)
area [correct]; amount of space; quantity of space
CONT: Where applicable, a plan is developed which will allow for the achievement of PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] goals. In developing this plan, the functional performance of the asset must be determined in terms of applicable policies and interdepartmental agreements in relation to the program needs of the occupants. This includes the quantity of space, location requirements and building operating conditions.
French (Immobilier)
superficie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S'il y a lieu, on élabore un plan qui permet l'atteinte des objectifs de TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada]. En élaborant ce plan, il faut déterminer le rendement fonctionnel du bien en termes de politiques et d'accords interministériels applicables eu égard aux exigences des programmes des occupants. Parmi ces dernières on note la superficie, les exigences quant aux locaux et les conditions d'exploitation de l'immeuble.
OBS: Source : Répertoire fédéral des biens immobiliers.