English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
portion [officially approved]
CONT: portion of a train; portion of a subdivision.
OBS: portion: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
partie détachée [feminine noun]; partie [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: partie détachée d'un train; partie de subdivision.
OBS: partie : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.