English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
part [correct, noun]
DEF: Side (fig.), in a contest, dispute, question, contract, or any relation of opposite persons or bodies of people; party; cause. (Oxford, 1933, p. 498).
CONT: Parties to a formal instrument are divided into classes or parts according to their estates or interests in the subject-matter of the transaction. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1321).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
partie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: partie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).