English (Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
contributor [correct, standardized]
CONT: In the event of a complex CBRNE event in Canada, there is no single agency at any level of government that has the required authority and expertise to act unilaterally. In many cases, a CBRNE event will cross jurisdictions and will require regional or national coordination amongst contributors in addition to a well-defined transition between security measures and consequence management measures.
OBS: Contributors include all levels of government, first responders, first receivers, healthcare and public health professionals, hospitals, coroners, the intelligence community, specialized resources, including scientific and urban search and rescue (USAR) resources, the military, law-enforcement agencies, non-governmental organizations, private sector contributors and the academic community.
OBS: contributor: term standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
partie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Aucun organisme d’un quelconque ordre de gouvernement ne possède à lui seul le pouvoir et les compétences requis pour intervenir unilatéralement en cas d’incident CBRNE complexe se produisant au Canada. Dans bon nombre de cas, un incident CBRNE touchera plusieurs administrations et exigera une coordination nationale ou régionale de toutes les parties en plus d’une transition bien définie entre les mesures de sécurité et les mesures liées à la gestion des conséquences.
OBS: Les parties proviennent de tous les ordres de gouvernement et comprennent des premiers intervenants, des intervenants de première ligne, des professionnels de la santé et de la santé publique, des hôpitaux, des coroners, des membres du milieu du renseignement, des ressources spécialisées, y compris des ressources scientifiques et des experts en recherche et sauvetage en milieu urbain (RSMU), des militaires, des organismes d'application de la loi, des organisations non gouvernementales, ainsi que des intervenants du secteur privé et du milieu universitaire.
OBS: partie : terme normalisé par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.