English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
counterparty [correct, standardized]
DEF: The corresponding party to the transaction.
CONT: Reducing the intraday exposure of unsettled payments means that the failure of a single financial institutions it deals with (its counterparties) to make good on their payments.
OBS: counterparty: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
contrepartie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; partie [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie correspondante de l'opération.
CONT: Réduire les risques intrajournaliers liés aux paiements non réglés signifie que la défaillance d'un seul établissement financier influera moins sur la capacité des autres institutions avec lesquelles il traite (ses contreparties) d'assurer la bonne fin de leurs propres paiements.
OBS: contrepartie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instituciones financieras)
contraparte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La otra parte de un convenio para el mercado de futuros u opciones; para el mercado sobre la marcha, la contraparte es una institución financiera.
CONT: Reducir el riesgo intradía de los pagos no liquidados significa que la quiebra de una institución financiera afectará menos a la capacidad de las instituciones contraparte para hacer frente a sus pagos.