English (Legal System)
principal [noun]
OBS: a person who has controlling authority ...
OBS: The mini-trial is not a trial but a voluntary forum designed to assist principals in a dispute to negotiate a settlement. Each side chooses a senior level person, usually not involved in the emotional aspects of the dispute. Then a mutually acceptable third party is selected to preside at the hearing or "trial". Lawyers for both sides present their best case to the principals and the neutral, who may ask whatever questions they wish. Then the principals, with the assistance of the neutral, try to negotiate a settlement.
French (Théorie du droit)
partie [feminine noun]; partie principale [feminine noun]
OBS: partie : Personne physique ou morale qui participe, comme étant personnellement intéressée, à un acte juridique ou une convention.
OBS: plaideur : Celui qui est en procès [...]; terme de langage judiciaire qui désigne les parties [...], surtout les parties principales (demandeur, défendeur), sans exclure cependant les parties intervenantes.