English (Music)
part [correct, noun]
DEF: The written or printed matter extracted from the score that a single performer or section uses in the performance of concerted music.
French (Musique)
partie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaque voix ou instrument dans un morceau d'ensemble.