English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
party [correct, noun]
DEF: A person who takes part in a legal transaction or proceeding is said to be a party to it. Thus, if an agreement, conveyance, lease, or the like, is entered between A and B, they are said to be parties to it;... (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1321).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
partie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: partie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).