English (Private Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
dummy [correct]; straw man [correct]; straw person [correct]
DEF: A person or entity that is the named party to a transaction but that acts on behalf of another concealed person or entity.
French (Droit privé; Droit des contrats (common law))
prête-nom [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; personne interposée [correct, feminine noun]; homme de paille [masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Personne qui permet que l'on use de son nom dans un acte où le véritable contractant ne veut pas que le sien y figure.
Spanish (Derecho privado; Derecho de contratos (common law))
testaferro [correct, masculine noun]; interpuesta persona [correct, feminine noun]; persona interpuesta [correct, feminine noun]; hombre de paja [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Persona interpuesta que fingidamente ostenta posición o cargo, o lleva a cabo negocios jurídicos, en lugar de otra que es la verdadera titular de dicha posición, cargo o negocio.