English (Nervous System)
gelatinous substance [correct]; Rolando's gelatinous substance [correct]; Rolando's substance [correct]; substantia gelatinosa [Latin]
DEF: The apical part of the posterior horn (dorsal horn; posterior gray column) of the spinal cord's gray matter, composed largely of very small nerve cells; its gelatinous appearance is due to its very low content of myelinated nerve fibers.
French (Système nerveux)
substance gélatineuse de Rolando [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; substance gélatineuse [correct, feminine noun]; substantia gelatinosa [Latin]; substantia gelatinosa meddulae spinalis [Latin]
DEF: Cordon de substance translucide qui coiffe la tête de la corne postérieure de la moelle.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : substance gélatine use de Rolando.