English (Petrography)
molasse [correct, see observation]; mollasse [correct]
DEF: An extensive, postorogenic sedimentary formation representing the totality of the molasse facies resulting from the wearing down of elevated mountain ranges during and immediately succeeding the main paroxysmal (diastrophic) phase of an orogeny ...
OBS: A term originally used in Switzerland to describe the soft glauconitic sandstones, marls and conglomerates of Miocene age ... The term is now used to describe all detrital sediments of similar genesis laid down in foredeeps developed during the later stages of a major diastrophism.
OBS: molasse: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
molasse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mollasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation sédimentaire détritique correspondant à un grès calcaire friable à matériel hétérogène non usé et non classé.
OBS: [Les molasses] sont typiques des formations déposées au voisinage des chaînes de montagnes achevant leur mise en place [...]
OBS: molasse : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
molasa [correct, feminine noun]