English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
worn rail [correct]
CONT: Rail wear results in an increase in stresses and reduces rail fatigue life. Consequently, worn rail will become more susceptible to development and spread of cracks leading to rail breaks, thereby increasing the risk of derailment.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
rail usé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'usure des rails engendre une augmentation des contraintes et réduit la durée de la résistance à la fatigue du rail. Par conséquent, un rail usé devient plus susceptible au développement et à la propagation de fissures qui donnent lieu à des ruptures de rail, ce qui augmente le risque de déraillement.