English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
used fuel rod [correct]
CONT: The major waste products from nuclear power plants are used fuel rods. Used fuel rods are extremely radioactive, especially initially, and contain unburned uranium and plutonium as well as lots of other radioactive isotopes.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
barre de combustible usé [correct, feminine noun]