English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
on-line fueling [correct]; online fueling [correct]
CONT: On-line fueling gives CANDU an inherent advantage in that leaking fuel bundles can be removed without loss of generation (provided they can be located). In LWR's [light water reactor] there is a strong motivation to continue operating until the next scheduled fueling outage – so these reactors hold, on the average, a higher fission product concentration in their primary coolant.
CONT: The on-line fueling capability of NRU [National Research Universal] means the reactor does not operate on a fixed fueling cycle. Rather, shut-downs are scheduled by the scientific, engineering or maintenance needs.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
renouvellement du combustible réacteur en marche [correct, masculine noun]; rechargement du combustible en marche [correct, masculine noun]; alimentation en fonctionnement [feminine noun]
CONT: Le renouvellement du combustible usé s’effectue réacteur à l'arrêt; il n’ est en effet pas possible de concevoir un système de transfert permettant le renouvellement du combustible réacteur en marche, à cause notamment de la densité de puissance très élevée du cœur, qui conduit à un refroidissement très énergique.