English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
direct storage
CONT: [He] upheld [that] the environmental benefits are questionable. He maintained that direct storage of spent fuel after irradiation is cheaper, safer and more environmentally benign than reprocessing.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
stockage direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le stockage direct, voie choisie notamment par la Suède, consiste à stocker en l'état le combustible usé, considéré alors comme un déchet sans valeur; le cycle est alors dit ouvert.