English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
spent fuel management [correct]
CONT: At every stage of spent fuel management, there are effective defences against potential hazards. These defences protect individuals, society and the environment from the harmful effects of ionizing radiation.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
gestion du combustible usé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les étapes de la gestion du combustible usé comportent des défenses efficaces pour protéger les personnes, la société et l'environnement contre les effets nuisibles des rayonnements ionisants.