English (Computer Mathematics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
proof of importance [correct]; POI [correct]; PoI [correct]
DEF: A blockchain consensus algorithm used to determine which network participants (nodes) are eligible to add a block to the blockchain.
OBS: A proof of importance algorithm prioritizes miners based on the number of transactions in the corresponding cryptocurrency that they perform. The more transactions are made to and from an entity's cryptocurrency wallet, the higher that entity's chances of being given mining projects are.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
preuve d’importance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des dérivés [...] existent, on peut citer la «preuve de possession»(proof of hold), fondée sur la durée de possession, la «preuve d’utilisation»(proof of use), en fonction du volume de transactions, la «preuve d’importance»(proof of importance), reposant sur la «réputation», ou encore la «preuve de destruction»(proof of burn) qui revient à détruire des cryptomonnaies, pour obtenir la confiance du réseau.