English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
magneto impulse coupling
CONT: A magneto impulse coupling, worn beyond the prescribed limits, resulted in the failure of the right engine. Following the engine failure, the pilot mistrimmed the rudder and was unable to maintain control of the aircraft.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
accouplement à déclic de magnéto [masculine noun]
CONT: L'accouplement à déclic d’une magnéto était usé au-delà des limites prescrites et a provoqué la panne du moteur droit. Après la panne, le pilote a mal compensé la direction et n’ a pas pu garder la maîtrise de l'appareil.