English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abuse [correct, noun]; maltreatment [correct]; mistreatment [avoid, see observation]
CONT: It is called abuse anytime people use their ability or influence to limit or control your rights and freedoms. The relationship is not equal because you are afraid that if you speak up or take action, you will be threatened, hurt, or the relationship will end. Abuse is never your fault.
OBS: mistreatment: Although the term "mistreatment" is sometimes used for this concept, it should be avoided as a synonym of "abuse," because according to some authors, "mistreatment" has a broader scope than "abuse."
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance [correct, feminine noun]; mauvais traitement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Au début de la relation, S. T. tente de se défendre lorsque l'accusé use de violence envers elle, mais celle-ci comprend rapidement que plus elle argumente, plus il est violent. Cette maltraitance entraîne des marques de violence évidentes qui l'empêchent de travailler. Comme elle génère moins de revenus, le cycle recommence.
OBS: mauvais traitement : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel pour désigner des actes concrets.