English (Information Processing (Informatics))
background [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to a low-priority job that the computer works on when it is not occupied by more pressing matters.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
d'arrière-plan [correct, adjective]; différé [adjective]
DEF: Relatif à des activités non prioritaires que le système effectuera lorsqu'il ne sera pas occupé.