English (Mine Ventilation, Heating and Lighting; Underground Mining)
tailgate [correct]; top gate
DEF: A subsidiary gate road to a conveyor face as opposed to a main gate.
OBS: The tailgate commonly acts as the return airway and supplies road to the face.
French (Ventilation, chauffage et éclairage des mines; Exploitation minière souterraine)
voie de tête [correct, feminine noun]; deuxième voie [feminine noun]; voie d'aérage [feminine noun]
DEF: Voie en veine reliant un bouveau ou un puits intérieur à la tête d'une taille et servant à l'évacuation de l'air ayant ventilé celle-ci.
Spanish (Ventilación, calefacción y alumbrado de minas; Explotación minera subterránea)
compuerta inferior [feminine noun]