English (Trucking (Road Transport))
tailgate [correct]; end gate [correct]; tail board [correct]; end board [correct]
DEF: In commercial vehicles, hinged sheet-metal panel, normally removable, which closes the back of the body.
French (Camionnage)
hayon arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ridelle articulée servant à fermer l'arrière d'une carrosserie de véhicule industriel.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
compuerta posterior [correct, feminine noun]; puerta trasera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poste articulado que sirve para cerrar la parte trasera de la carrocería de un vehículo industrial.