English (Tectonics)
penetrative deformation [correct]
CONT: Subsequent geochronological work utilizing a combined microstructural-geochronological technique to directly date deformational fabrics ... demonstrated that the shear zone is Alleghanian (Permian) in age, and that all Avalonian rocks in contact with more westerly "North American" rocks have been affected by a deep-seated, completely penetrative deformation and recrystallization that is also of late Paleozoic age ...
OBS: As opposed to "nonpenetrative deformation."
OBS: penetrative : Referring to a texture of deformation that is uniformly distributed in a rock, without notable discontinuities; for example, slaty cleavage.
OBS: penetrative deformation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
déformation pénétrative [correct, feminine noun]; déformation en profondeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le métamorphisme régional dans les anciennes ceintures de roches vertes a causé la déformation en profondeur d'un grand nombre des amas minéralisés et la création d'au moins une génération de fabriques tectoniques qui se superposent aux textures primaires de la minéralisation.
OBS: Déformation observée à l'échelle d'un affleurement ou d'un massif.
OBS: déformation pénétrative : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.