English (Tectonics; Petrography)
scaly cleavage [correct, see observation]
CONT: Scaly cleavage is a semi-penetrative to penetrative fabric where the rock splits along subparallel and anastomosing surfaces.
CONT: The foliation is defined by a pervasive anastomosing scaly cleavage. The cleavage is a result of late-stage dewatering, and foliation formation is coeval with final compaction of the melange.
OBS: scaly cleavage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
clivage à texture écailleuse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: texture écailleuse : Caractérise des agrégats de cristaux aplatis pouvant se détacher en écailles.