English (Geology; Mineralogy)
fracture [correct, noun]
DEF: A break in the continuity of a body of rock not attended by a movement on one side or the other and not oriented in a regular system ...
CONT: fracture. As the name implies, is a break in the rock. The opening affords the opportunity for entry of mineral-bearing solutions.
OBS: Fractures include faults, shears, joints, and planes of fracture cleavage.
OBS: In geology, the term implies breakage along a direction different from cleavage or fissility directions, and applies to both rock and minerals.
French (Géologie; Minéralogie)
fracture [correct, feminine noun]; cassure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bris dans la continuité d'un corps de roche non suivi d'un mouvement sur un côté ou l'autre et non orienté dans un système régulier [...]
CONT: Les fractures constituent des voies d'accès pour les fluides minéralisés, d'origine plus ou moins lointaine, qui peuvent les remplir. Elles constituent ainsi un point de départ pour les phénomènes de remplacement, si importants dans la formation de certains gisements.
OBS: fracture : Terme général désignant toute cassure d'origine tectonique, avec ou sans rejet, de terrains, de roches, voire de minéraux.
Spanish (Geología; Mineralogía)
fractura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las formas que puede adoptar la superficie por la cual se rompe un mineral que ha sido golpeado.