English (Tectonics)
microlithon [correct]
DEF: The region between spaced cleavage planes, in which the cleavage is not present ...
OBS: Often microlithons preserve either previous fabrics, or the original mineralogy and fabric of a rock. Microlithons are particularly well defined in rocks with spaced crenulation cleavage and represent either the short limb or the hinge regions of the crenulations.
OBS: microlithon: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
microlithon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de roche située entre deux plans de schistosité parallèles, mais non affectée par cette schistosité.
OBS: microlithon : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.