English (Tectonics)
elongation [correct]; stretching [correct]
CONT: A common example of elongation lineation is provided by elongated conglomerate pebbles.... Tectonically oriented conglomerate pebbles are elongated within cleavage planes, and the elongation may be many times that of naturally oblong pebbles. Common tectonic elongations are 1 : 2 and 1 : 3; elongations of 1 : 10 and more are known. Evidently, the direction of elongation of pebbles is a direction of elongation or flow of the whole rock. Such elongation may be parallel to axes of minor folds...
CONT: Textures attributable to tectonism include lineation or foliation of chromite and olivine, stretching, boudinage and "pull apart" of chromite grains, brecciation, and mylonitization.
OBS: stretching: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
étirement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allongement de couches ou d'objets antétectoniques sous l'effet de contraintes d'origine tectonique.
CONT: Les étirements marquent la déformation de certains éléments sous l'effet de contraintes tectoniques et se manifestent par un allongement selon la direction de la contrainte minimum [...]
CONT: Les structures qui sont imputables à des déformations tectoniques comprennent les linéations ou foliations définies par les cristaux de chromite et d'olivine; l'étirement, le boudinage et la fragmentation par étirement de grains de chromite; la bréchification; et la mylonitisation.
OBS: étirement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des Sciences de la Terre.