English (Geology)
planar feature [correct]; planar structure [correct]
CONT: dip: The angle at which a planar feature, such as bedding or schistosity, is inclined from the horizontal.
CONT: folding : The curving or bending of a planar structure such as rock strata, foliation, or cleavage by deformation.
OBS: planar feature; planar structure: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
structure planaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les veines de leucosome se présentent sous forme de structure planaire parallèle à la schistosité et peuvent tout aussi bien être continues sur plusieurs décamètres [...]
OBS: structure planaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.