English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
technical memorandum
CONT: Technical memoranda are publications consisting of : 1) papers dealing with the adaptation of original solutions of scientific problems to operational procedures or local problems, 2) short surveys of research progress in particular fields with applications to operational problems, 3) local studies which deal with only a certain aspect of scientific problems, 4) reports on research, development or adaptation of instrumentation, 5) scientific information.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
document technique [proposal, masculine noun]