English (Shipbuilding)
mechanical damage [correct]
OBS: mechanical damage: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
avarie mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: avarie mécanique : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.