English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
mechanical damage [correct, standardized]
DEF: Wood damage caused by instruments and tools when logging, tapping, transporting, sorting and reprocessing.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
dommages dus aux actions mécaniques [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Altérations du bois dues au gemmage, à l'utilisation d'outils et de machines de récolte, de transport, de manutention et de stockage du bois.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.