English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
bundle [correct]
DEF: Material to be airdropped which is handled in and ejected from the aircraft solely by personnel. The maximum bundle weight shall be 227 kg, and the minimum shall give a loading greater than 172 kg per sq metre on the largest side.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
ballot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paquet de matériel à larguer devant être manipulé et éjecté hors de l'avion par le personnel seulement. Le poids maximum doit être de 227 kg (500 livres) et le poids minimum doit être supérieur 16 kg (35 livres) par pied carré du côté le plus gros.