English (Codes (Software); Data Banks and Databases)
character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A member of a set of elements used for the representation, organization or control of data.
OBS: character: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC); designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Banques et bases de données)
caractère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément d'un ensemble employé pour constituer, représenter ou gérer des données.
OBS: caractère : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI); désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Bancos y bases de datos)
carácter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Miembro de un conjunto de elementos que es usado para la representación, organización, o control de datos.
OBS: carácter: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la palabra "carácter" lleva tilde en la segunda a por ser llana acabada en r, y su plural es "caracteres", no "carácteres".