English (Modern Mathematics)
character [correct]; group character [correct]
DEF: A character of a group G is a homomorphism of G into the group of complex numbers of absolute value 1 ....
French (Mathématiques modernes)
caractère [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: caractère : Soit G un groupe commutatif localement compact. On appelle caractère de G un morphisme continu [khi] de G dans le groupe commutatif U des nombres complexes du module 1.