English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Electrochemistry)
photoinduced electrochromism [correct]; PIE [correct]; photo-induced electrochromism [correct]; PIE [correct]; PIE
CONT: In the search for new approaches to information displays we have evolved what appears to be a novel photoelectrochemical process in which a color-producing electrochemical reaction is triggered by blue or ultraviolet optical radiation ... The development [of the image] is electrochemical rather than chemical [in contrast to photography] and ... the image can be erased and the cell reused. We refer to the effect taking place in this process as photoinduced electrochromism or PIE for short.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Électrochimie)
électrochromisme par photo-induction [correct, masculine noun]; électrochromie par photo-induction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs d'IBM viennent de mettre au point un nouveau procédé de stockage des images qui utilise à la fois la photochromie et l'électrochromie, qu'ils ont dénommé électrochromie par photo-induction.
CONT: La nouvelle technique d'enregistrement de l'image repose sur un phénomène électrochimique, appelé «électrochromisme par photo-induction» (photo-induced electrochromism ou PIE).