English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
broken matter [correct]; pie [avoid]
DEF: Type matter out of order, usually type matter that has been spilled. When the type in a galley has been pied, it often must be completely reset.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
pâté [correct, masculine noun]; soleil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de caractères de corps différents habituellement causé par le renversement d'une casse ou par le désagrègement d'une forme.