English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
commit [correct, noun]
CONT: In the context of a database transaction, a commit refers to the saving of data permanently after a set of tentative changes. A commit ends a transaction within a relational database and allows all other users to see the changes.
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
validation [feminine noun]