English (Military Training; Information Processing (Informatics))
Committed [correct]
DEF: The status that Basic/Recruit Training Managers at Canadian Forces Recruiting, Education and Training System (CFRETS) give a phantom nomination once the Recruiters guarantee that recruits will be available for training in the next fiscal year. This is done so that the Basic Military Occupation (MOC) Training Managers know whether the production requirement for the next fiscal year can be met. Phantoms must reach this status before they can be replaced by individuals.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
Engagé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Statut que les gestionnaires de l'instruction de base/des recrues au Système du recrutement, de l'éducation et de l'instruction des Forces canadiennes (SREIFC) donnent à une nomination fictive lorsque les recruteurs garantissent qu'il y aura des recrues pour l'instruction de la prochaine année financière; ce statut permet aux gestionnaires de la formation professionnelle du niveau de base (groupe professionnel militaire) de savoir si le besoin de production de l'année suivante sera comblé. Les nominations fictives doivent avoir ce statut avant de pouvoir être remplacées par des nominations individuelles.