English (Humanities and Social Sciences (General); Sociology (General); Marketing Research)
social network analysis [correct]; SNA [correct]
DEF: An analysis of the social relationships between people, teams and organizations.
CONT: Social network analysis is used widely in the social and behavioral sciences, as well as in economics, marketing, and industrial engineering. The social network perspective focuses on relationships among social entities and is an important addition to standard social and behavioral research, which is primarily concerned with attributes of the social units.
French (Sciences humaines (Généralités); Sociologie (Généralités); Étude du marché)
analyse des réseaux sociaux [correct, feminine noun]; ARS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse des réseaux sociaux est avant tout une boîte à outils permettant de visualiser et modéliser les relations sociales comme des nœuds (les individus, les organisations…) et des liens (relations entre ces nœuds). De ce fait, l'analyse des réseaux sociaux repose sur des visualisations graphiques issues d'algorithmes permettant de calculer des degrés de force ou de densité entre les différents acteurs d'un réseau. Ainsi, l'analyse des réseaux sociaux est fondée sur une approche structurale des relations entre membres d'un milieu social organisé.