English (Track and Field)
straight [correct, noun]; straightaway [correct]
CONT: The track's north straightaway has starting chutes at both ends so that sprints and hurdles can be run in either direction, depending on the prevailing winds.
PHR: Eight-lane straightaway.
French (Athlétisme)
ligne droite [correct, feminine noun]; droite [correct, feminine noun]; droit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La piste [...] comprend [...] deux virages et deux lignes droites.
CONT: Courir les 100 m sur la droite de la piste.
CONT: N'avoir plus que le dernier droit à franchir.