English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
timer [correct, standardized]; clock register [correct, standardized]
DEF: A register whose contents are changed at regular intervals in such a manner as to measure time.
OBS: timer; clock register: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
registre d'horloge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Registre dont le contenu se modifie à des intervalles réguliers pour permettre la mesure du temps.
OBS: registre d'horloge : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
registro de sincronización [correct, masculine noun]; sincronizador [correct, masculine noun]