English (General Vocabulary)
necessary [correct, officially approved]; nec [correct, officially approved]
OBS: necessary; nec: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
nécessaire [correct, adjective, officially approved]; néc [correct, adjective, officially approved]
OBS: nécessaire; néc : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.