English (Banking; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
direct payroll deposit [correct]; direct deposit of payroll [correct]; payroll direct deposit; electronic deposit of payroll
DEF: An electronic system in which employee earnings are automatically put into the employee's account at a depository institution.
CONT: Direct Payroll Deposit. Direct payroll deposit services are attractive to most major employers because they offer opportunities for cost reductions in some of their operations, and financial institutions are promoting these services as a means to gain a more favorable competitive advantage.
French (Banque; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
virement des salaires [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt direct des salaires [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui permet aux employeurs de déposer régulièrement le salaire de leurs employés dans un compte bancaire.
CONT: La Caisse populaire de Nicolet, grâce à son service de dépôt direct des salaires, vous offre la possibilité de déposer régulièrement le salaire de vos employés dans leur compte épargne avec opérations.