English (Information Processing (Informatics))
distributed computing [correct]; distributed data processing [correct, standardized]; DDP [correct, standardized]; DDP; distributed processing [correct]; decentralized data processing [correct]
DEF: Data processing in which the performance of operations is dispersed among the nodes in a computer network.
OBS: DDP needs collective cooperation that is achieved by data communication among the nodes.
OBS: distributed data processing; DDP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
informatique répartie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; informatique distribuée [correct, feminine noun]; traitement réparti [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement distribué [correct, masculine noun]; traitement des données décentralisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Informatique dans laquelle les activités sont réparties parmi les nœuds d'un réseau d'ordinateurs.
OBS: L'informatique répartie demande une coopération qui est obtenue par des communications de données entre les nœuds.
OBS: répartie : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: informatique répartie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: informatique répartie; traitement réparti : termes normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
procesamiento de datos distribuido [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento repartido [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento distribuido [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento descentralizado de datos [masculine noun]; cálculo distribuido [masculine noun]; cálculo repartido [masculine noun]
DEF: Empleo simultáneo de computadoras (ordenadores) independientes que están conectadas a una red o sistema para trabajar en un problema común.