English (Aquaculture)
brushing [correct]
DEF: A technique in which racks are installed on a bed of clams to increase turbulence, thus facilitating the settling of larvae on the bottom.
French (Aquaculture)
clayonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à installer des claies sur un gisement de myes pour accroître la turbulence, ce qui favorise la fixation des larves sur le fond.