English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
slashing [correct]; brushing [correct]; brush cutting [correct, officially approved]; brush clearing; brush clearance; scrub clearing
DEF: The removal of undesirable herbaceous and woody vegetation by manual or mechanical means.
OBS: brush cutting: term used officially by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
débroussaillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; débroussaillement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le débroussaillage, comme son nom l'indique, consiste à éliminer les broussailles ou morts-bois afin de dégager les jeunes tiges. On peut l'employer aussi dans les peuplements plus agés lorsque les broussailles, trop abondantes, réduisent la croissance des arbres par leur concurrence ou empêchent les semis de s'établir.
OBS: débroussaillage : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
desbroce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Acción de] arrancar la vegetación baja con la mayoría de sus raíces, para dejar el suelo libre de hierbas con objeto de preparar una siembra o plantación.