English (Hair Styling)
brushing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Brushing always should be an essential part of every scalp treatment. Not only will proper brushing, with a good natural bristle brush, help to stimulate circulation to the scalp, it also will help to remove dust and dirt from the hair, and give it added lustre and sheen.
OBS: brushing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
brossage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le brossage consiste à faire glisser, dans la limite de sa mobilité, le cuir chevelu sur les plans osseux. La friction de la brosse sur le cuir chevelu au moment de la dernière rotation permet un détachement des squames qui y adhèrent.
OBS: brossage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).