English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
brushing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mechanical treatment of a surface, usually with rotating brushes.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
brossage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement mécanique d'une surface habituellement à l'aide de brosses rotatives.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.