English (Curling)
sweeping [correct, noun]; brushing [correct, noun]; sooping [noun]
DEF: The element of a game that requires one or several players of a team to brush or sweep the ice sheet ahead of a delivered rock, more or less vigourously, depending on whether they wish to speed or slow its course, or to prevent it from deviating from its path.
DEF: The action of sweeping or brushing the sheet in front of a delivered rock to make it slide faster on the ice or prevent it from running out of the intended path.
OBS: Curlers have the choice of playing with a broom (sweeping) or a brush (brushing) to clear away ice particles and slicken the ice in front of a running stone.
OBS: No sweeping is permitted in wheelchair curling.
French (Curling)
balayage [correct, masculine noun]; brossage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément du jeu qui consiste, pour un ou plusieurs joueurs d'une équipe, à brosser la piste plus ou moins vigoureusement sur la trajectoire d'une pierre lancée soit pour en prolonger le mouvement, soit pour empêcher la pierre de dévier de la trajectoire qui lui a été impartie.
DEF: Action de balayer ou brosser la piste devant une pierre lancée pour accélérer son mouvement ou l'empêcher de dévier de la trajectoire qui lui a été impartie.
OBS: Les curleurs ont le choix d'utiliser un balai (balayage) ou une brosse (brossage) pour libérer la trajectoire d'une pierre des particules de glace qui peuvent s'y trouver ou pour rendre plus lisse la surface de glissement.
OBS: Aucun balayage n'est autorisé au curling en fauteuil roulant.