English (Respiratory System; Toxicology)
choking [correct, adjective]
DEF: Producing the feeling of strangulation.
CONT: a choking cloud of dust.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Toxicologie)
suffocant [correct]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui gêne ou fait perdre la respiration; étouffant, asphyxiant.
CONT: Chaleur suffocante. Fumée suffocante.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio; Toxicología)
sofocante [correct]