English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
choking
OBS: when operating tunnels at high subsonic velocities (...) there appears the phenomenon known as --.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
blocage de la veine
OBS: lorsqu'un domaine transsonique intéresse la section, le débit est fixé et le nombre de Mach amont ne peut croître, c'est le phénomène du --.