English (Orbital Stations)
mast [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The ... P-6 Integrated Truss Structure [weighs] 17 tons. [It is a] girder-like truss [which] houses the massive arrays that are folded up in solar blanket boxes, the mast upon which they will be deployed [,] associated batteries and electronics, as well as three radiators to dispel excess heat built up during the generation of electricity.
OBS: mast: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Re-extend, retract the mast.
French (Stations orbitales)
mât [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Unity est le nœud central de la future station. Véritable carrefour, il relie le FGB [Functional Cargo Block] aux éléments suivants, mais sert aussi d'appui au mât supportant les énormes panneaux solaires.
OBS: mât : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).