English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Geological Research and Exploration; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
drilling mast [correct]; mast [correct]
DEF: A portable derrick capable of being erected as a unit, as distinguished from a standard derrick, which cannot be raised to a working position as a unit.
OBS: [A mast consists] of two parallel legs, in contrast to the conventional four-legged derrick in the form of a pyramid. The mast is held upright by guy wires.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Sondage et forage miniers)
mât de forage [correct, masculine noun]; mât [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fonction de levage est réalisée grâce à un ensemble d'éléments comprenant : une tour (derrick) ou un mât de forage [...] destiné à permettre la manœuvre et le stockage vertical des tiges de forage [...]
OBS: [...] contrairement aux derricks, les mâts ne se démontent que peu ou pas, on les dresse tout montés sur l'emplacement de forage.