English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
hoe mast; live mast
DEF: An adjustable frame hinged to the revolving frame for use in supporting the boom. Head of mast is usually supported and raised or lowered by boom cables.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
mât [masculine noun]
OBS: Cadre réglable s'articulant sur le châssis et soutenant la flèche. La tête est habituellement soutenue, soulevée et abaissée au moyen des câbles de la flèche.