English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Clothing (Military))
military anti-shock trousers [correct]; MAST [correct]; military antishock trousers; shock-pants
OBS: Inflatable garments that surround the leg and can generate up to about 100 mm Hg of pressure.
OBS: The prime reason for using MAST is to control hypervolemic shock.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Habillement (Militaire))
pantalon pneumatique hypotenseur [correct, masculine noun]; pantalon hypotenseur [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: pantalon hypotenseur : forme elliptique du terme "pantalon pneumatique hypotenseur".