English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
sealing [correct, noun]
CONT: In medieval times, the mode of authenticating charters, deeds and other writings.... When an individual executes a deed he must sign it as well as sealing it. (Walker, p. 1122)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
apposition du sceau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: apposition du sceau : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).