English (Collaboration with the FAO; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Commercial Fishing)
sealing [correct]; seal hunting [correct]
CONT: Seals have been hunted for their meat, hides, oil, and fur. ... Seal hunting, or sealing, was so widespread ... that many species might have become extinct if international regulations had not been enacted for their protection.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Chasse et pêche sportive; Pêche commerciale)
chasse au phoque [correct, feminine noun]