English (Audio Technology)
turntable [correct]; record deck [correct]
DEF: ... the platter [on which a phonograph record rests during cutting or playback] and its driving motor and associated parts, as a high fidelity component.
French (Électroacoustique)
table de lecture [correct, feminine noun]; table tournante [correct, feminine noun]; platine tourne-disques [correct, feminine noun]; platine tourne-disque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; table de lecture phonographique [correct, feminine noun]; platine phonographique [correct, feminine noun]; platine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transducteur muni d'un bras de lecture et d'une platine à variation de vitesse sur commande qui sert à transformer l'enregistrement d'un disque en ondes électriques.
OBS: platine tourne-disque : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.