English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
turntable [correct]
CONT: Swing bridges pivot on a turntable about a vertical axis ... Relatively large piers are needed both for stability and for the support of the large turntable.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pivot de rotation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ponts tournants. Ces ponts se déplacent par rotation autour d'un axe vertical (...) Le pont peut être à simple volée avec culasse arrière formant contrepoids, à volée double symétrique si le pivot de rotation se trouve sur une pile construite au milieu de la passe (...)