English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Spacecraft)
scene [correct]
CONT: The multispectral scanner onboard ERTS-1 is an optical mechanical scanner which senses simultaneously in four bands of the spectrum. (...) Thus four different images of the same scene are obtainable, each depicting the scene in slightly different fashion.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Engins spatiaux)
scène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: On appelle "scène" l'ensemble des quatre images qui sont enregistrées simultanément dans les quatre canaux du MSS [balayeur multispectral], les longueurs d'onde s'étalant depuis le vert (500 nm) jusqu'au proche infrarouge (1 100nm). L'ensemble d'une scène contient finalement plus de 30 millions d'échantillons, chacun étant codé avec 8 bits (ou signaux binaires).
OBS: scène : normalisé par la Commission de terminologie et de télédétection aérospatiale.