English (Photography; Cinematography)
scene [correct]
DEF: An ambiguous term which is used to describe a particular tableau or view or more commonly to characterize the smallest dramatic or narrative block in a film.
CONT: The subject may be the pattern made by the lights themselves, or an illuminated scene in which the light sources may or may not appear.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
scène [correct, feminine noun]; sous-séquence [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute action partielle, dans une œuvre (littéraire, radiophonique, cinématographique).
DEF: [...] ensemble de plans concernant un même personnage ou le même groupe de personnages.
CONT: Certaines scènes de vue prendront un aspect tout à fait différent lorsqu'elles seront photographiées au téléobjectif.
Spanish (Fotografía; Cinematografía)
escena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En cinematografía, conjunto de planos que forman una unidad temática ambiental o de interpretación.