English (Collaboration with the FAO; Acoustics (Physics); Ecosystems; Commercial Fishing)
seabed dead zone [correct]; dead zone [correct]
CONT: Traditional acoustic surveys to assess fish abundance can be limited by the surface blind zone and the seabed dead zone. The blind zone is the unobservable layer above the transducer and in its nearfield, and the dead zone is the layer closest to the seabed, where only a fraction of the backscatter from fish can be separated from that of the seabed ... An acoustically estimated abundance is biased if fish are migrating in and out of the dead zone ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Acoustique (Physique); Écosystèmes; Pêche commerciale)
zone morte [correct, feminine noun]