English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weapon Systems)
dead space [correct, NATO, standardized]; dead zone [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area within the maximum range of a weapon, radar, or observer, which cannot be covered by fire or observation from a particular position because of intervening obstacles, the nature of the ground, or the characteristics of the trajectory, or the limitations of the pointing capabilities of the weapon.
OBS: dead space; dead zone: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Systèmes d'armes)
zone en angle mort [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone comprise dans la portée maximum d'une arme, d'un radar ou d'un observateur et qui ne peut être battue par le feu ou observée depuis un emplacement donné en raison de l'interposition d'obstacles, de la nature du terrain, des caractéristiques de la trajectoire ou des limites de possibilité de pointage de l'arme.
OBS: zone en angle mort : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Sistemas de armas)
zona muerta [feminine noun]; zona no batida [feminine noun]
DEF: Área, dentro del alcance máximo de un arma, radar u observador, que no puede ser batida por el fuego desde una posición particular debido a la interposición de obstáculos, la naturaleza del terreno, las características de la trayectoria o las limitaciones de los elementos de puntería de las armas.