English (Automatic Control Engineering)
dead band [correct]; dead space [correct]; dead zone [correct]; switching blank [correct]
DEF: A specified range of values in which the incoming signal can be altered without also changing the outgoing response.
French (Automatique)
bande neutre [correct, feminine noun]; fourchette [feminine noun]
DEF: la bande de valeur dans laquelle une variable peut changer sans modifier la sortie d'un amplificateur magnétique ou d'un système automatique de contrôle.