English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
Shaker Knit [correct]; Shaker [correct]
DEF: A heavyweight rib knit fabric.
CONT: Classic Solid Shaker Knit Sweater: Heavyweight, all cotton, shaker solid. Self rib knit cuff, waist and neck.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot Shaker [correct, masculine noun]; tricot à mailles perlées [correct, masculine noun]; tricot à côtes perlées [correct, masculine noun]; mailles perlées [correct, feminine noun]; côtes perlées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tricot rectiligne à grosses côtes, utilisé notamment pour les pulls de confection.
OBS: Les termes «tricot à mailles perlées» et «tricot à côtes perlées» sont entérinés par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.