English (Music (General))
rattle [correct]; shaker
DEF: A shaken idiophone in a variety of forms and with numerous names ... In its simplest and earliest form a strung rattle consists of small hard objects such as seeds, shells or teeth bunched together; a gourd rattle formed from a seed pod in which the dried seeds remain; or a calabash of clay vessel filled with seeds or small pebbles.
French (Musique (Généralités))
hochet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Idiophone composé d'un réceptacle dans lequel sont enfermés de petits éléments durs (cailloux, graines, etc.). Quand on l'agite, les éléments heurtent les parois du réceptacle et le font résonner en produisant un bruit de frottement dont on peut contrôler l'intensité et le rythme.